2019
The Crypt Sessions: Recital with cellist Joshua Roman
The Crypt at The Church of the Intercession; New York, NY; 8 PM
Arvo PÄRT: Fratres
Alfred SCHNITTKE: Sonata for cello and piano (no. 1)
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Joshua Roman, cello

Ensemble New SRQ: Frequent Flyers
First United Methodist Church; Sarasota, FL; 8 PM
Luciano BERIO: Sequenza X for solo trumpet
Magnus LINDBERG: Ottoni
Peteris VASKS: Wind Quintet no. 1 “Music for Fleeting Birds”
Olivier MESSIAEN: Couleurs de la Cité Céleste for piano and ensemble
George Nickson, conductor

SEPTEMBER
18






30



The Wallis: Recital with cellist Joshua Roman
The Wallis Annenberg, Bram Goldsmith Theater; Los Angeles, CA; 7:30 PM
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Johann Sebastian BACH: Gamba Sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Alfred SCHNITTKE: Sonata for cello and piano (no. 1)
Arvo PÄRT: Fratres
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Sonata for cello and piano no. 3 in A major, opus 69

The Knights and Ballet Collective
Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center; 7 PM
Works by Julianna BARWICK, Caleb BURHANS, György KÚRTAG, and others
Members of The Knights
Gabrielle Lamb, choreographer

The Knights and Ballet Collective
Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center; 7 PM
Works by Julianna BARWICK, Caleb BURHANS, György KÚRTAG, and others
Members of The Knights
Gabrielle Lamb, choreographer

The Knights and Ballet Collective
Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center; 2 and 87 PM
Works by Julianna BARWICK, Caleb BURHANS, György KÚRTAG, and others
Members of The Knights
Gabrielle Lamb, choreographer

OCTBER
5







23





25





26



Yellow Barn Artist Residency
Yellow Barn; Putney, VT
Work on part one of a three part, evening-length work for cello and piano by Marcos Balter.
Marcos Balter, composer
Jay Campbell, cello

NOVEMBER
16-
21



Princeton Sound Kitchen
Taplin Auditorium, Fine Hall; Princeton, NJ; 8 PM
Steven MACKEY: Through Your Fingers for cello and piano
Graduate composer work TBD
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Run AMOC Festival at the American Repertory Theater
1. AMOC CHAMBER 1: The Charles; Dedham, MA; time TBD
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Sonata for cello and piano no. 3 in A major, opus 69
Works by Doug BALLIET, Matthew AUCOIN, and others
Doug Balliet, bass; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; Matthew Aucoin, piano

2. CAGE: The Ex at the Loeb Theater; Cambridge, MA; 4 PM
John CAGE: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano

4. CAGE: The Ex at the Loeb Theater; Cambridge, MA; 4 PM
John CAGE: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano

DECEMBER
3






12




13


14


2020
Prototype Festival: P R I S M
La MaMa First Floor Theater; New York, NY; 7:30 all days
Ellen REID: P R I S M (an opera)
NOVUS NY; Julian Wachner, conductor

Prototype Festival: Of Time and Place
Saint Paul’s Chapel; New York, NY; 6 PM
Ellen REID: Dreams of the New World
David T LITTLE: Am I Born

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Charles Smith Wines; Walla Walla, WA; 6 PM
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Rôtie Cellars Production Facility; Walla Walla, WA; 6 PM
Robert SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, opus 47
Maria Sampen, violin; Timothy Christie, viola; Norbert Lewandowski, cello

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Gesa Power House Theatre; Walla Walla, WA; 7 PM
Robert SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, opus 47
Béla BARÓK: works for two violins
Maria Sampen, violin; Timothy Christie, viola; Norbert Lewandowski, cello

Elliot Cole Nightflower Album Release Concert
Location TBD; New York, NY
Elliot COLE: Facets for solo piano
Elliot COLE: other works from Nightflower

Solo Recital at Future Past Studio
Future Past Studio; Hudson, NY; time TBD
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated
with a new cadenza by Timothy ANDRES

JANUARY
6-12




8




18



20




21





26




28



Sunday Chatter: Chamber Music Recital
The Kosmos; Albuquerque, NM; 10:30 AM
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 3
Elliot COLE: Facets for solo piano (2014)
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 4, “Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting”
David Felberg, violin

Chatter Cabaret: Chamber and Solo Recital
The Albuquerque Museum of Art; Albuquerque, NM; 5:30 PM
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Piano Trio no. 2
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Caprices for solo violin
Franz LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
David Felberg, violin; James Holland, cello

SITE Santa Fe: Duo Recital with Coleman Itzkoff
The Site Museum; Santa Fe, NM; 10:30 AM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Amy WILLIAMS: Stop / Yield
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Sunday Chatter: Duo Recital with Coleman Itzkoff
The Kosmos: Albuquerque, NM; 10:30 AM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Amy WILLIAMS: Stop / Yield
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

FEBRUARY
3






3






9







10



Emerald City Music: 18 Musicians
415 West Lake; Seattle, WA; 8 PM and 11 PM
Steve REICH: Music for 18 Musicians

Emerald City Music: 18 Musicians
The Minnaert Center; Olympia, WA; 8 PM
Steve REICH: Music for 18 Musicians

Charles Ives Concert Series: Recital with Rachel Lee Priday
Danbury Music Centre; Danbury, CT; 7:30 PM
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 4 “Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting”
Paul FRUCHT: Echos in Rogers Park for violin and piano
Aaron COPLAND: Sonata for violin and piano
Florence PRICE: selected works

Ensemble Échappé: Academy of Arts and Letters
The Academy of Arts and Letters; New York, NY; 3 PM
Music by the 2018 inducted composers, TBD
Ensemble Échappé; Jeff Milarsky, conductor

Seattle Symphony: [untitled] 2
Benaroyo Hall; Seattle, WA; 10 PM
Luciano BERIO: Circles
Pierre BOULEZ: sur Incises
Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Seattle Symphony: Octave 9 Music Marathon
Octave 9, Benaroyo Hall; Seattle, WA; all day, times TBD
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Anna THORVALDSDOTTIR: Trajectories for piano and electronics
Cheya CHERNOWIN: Sahaf for ensemble and electronics
John Coolidge ADAMS: Road Movies for violin and piano
Members of the Seattle Symphony

Blue Prints Piano Festival: Chamber Music of Kati Agócs
1 Rivington; New York, NY, 7:30 PM
Various performers
Balázs FUTÓ: Antithesis for clarinet and piano (U.S. Premiere)
Ninfea CRUTTWELL-READE: Devil’s Minion for solo violin
Robert BEASER: Pag-Rag for solo piano
Nicolas NAMORADZE: Piano Etudes (selection) for solo piano
Kati AGÓCS: Whole World (for Szilárd Borbély) (World Premiere) for solo piano
Jocelyn MORLOCK: Petrichor for violin and piano (NYC Premiere)
Kati AGÓCS: Piano Trio, “Queen of Spades”

MARCH
1



2



9






17




22





23
24






29



Barge Music Here and Now: Recital with Violinist Miranda Cuckson
Barge Music; Brooklyn, NY; 7 PM
Georg Friedrich HAAS: Duo for viola and prepared piano (1985)
Olga NEUWIRTH: weariness heals wounds I for solo viola (2014)
György KURTÁG: Tre Pezzi, opus 14e for violin and piano (1979)
Franco DONATONI: Argot for solo violin (1979)

American Modern Opera Company at National Sawdust
National Sawdust; Brooklyn, NY; 8 PM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano (2016)
Johann Sebastian BACH: selections from Suite no. 5 in C minor
Celeste ORAM: "Sanz cuer / Amis, dolens" [with video projection]
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Piano Trio no. 2
Matthew AUCOIN: Violin Sonata, It’s Own Accord (2016)
Kier GoGwilt, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Ensemble New SRQ: Working Notes
First Congressional Church; Sarasota, FL; 8 PM
Luciano BERIO: Sequenza V for trombone
John HARBISON: Sixth String Quartet
Andreia Pinto CORREIA: Paintings in Four Movements (world premiere)
George Nickson, percussion

APRIL
5






10








22



International Street Canibals: “Schoenberg’s DNA”
Saint Mark’s Church on the Bowery; New York, NY; 3:30 PM
Songs by Alma MAHLER, Alban BERG
Violin and piano works by Anton WEBERN, György KURTÁG
Robert SCHUMANN: Dichterliebe, opus 47
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles, opus 126
Arnold SCHOENBERG: Six Little Pieces, opus 19
Ariadne Greif, soprano; Anna Tsukervanik, violin

Ensemble Echappé: Bouchara
DiMenna Center; New York NY; 8 PM
Selim GÖNCÜ: Post Pandimonium
Aaron HELGESON: Notes on a page (of Sappho)
Takuma ITOH: Arrow of Time
Tina TALLON: Sear
Claude VIVIER: Bouchara
Alice Teyssier, soprano; Benjamin Grow, conductor

Monday Evening Concerts: Brutal Elegance
Zipper Hall; Los Angeles, CA; 8 PM
Toshio HOSOKAWA: “Haiku” for Pierre Boulez
Claude DEBUSSY: Incidental Music to Chansons de Bilitis (completed by Boulez)
Toru TAKEMITSU: Rain Tree
Pierre BOULEZ: sur Incises
Echoi Ensemble; Jonathan Hepfer, conductor

MAY
5








14








20



Music Academy of the West: Summer Festival
Music Academy of the West; Santa Barbara, CA
Solo Piano Faculty Artist
Performance and master class schedule below

Town Hall Seattle: Recital with Joshua Roman, from Bach to Bates
Town Hall, Great Hall; Seattle, WA; 7:30
Mason BATES: “Red River” for piano quartet
Béla BARTÓK: Contrasts, Sz. 11 for clarinet, violin, piano
Francis POULENC: Bagatelle for violin, piano
with Joshua Roman, cello

Music Academy of the West: Faculty Artist Recital
Hahn Hall; Santa Barbara, CA; 7:30
Béla BARTÓK: Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz. 76 for violin and piano
Jorja Fleezanis, violin

JUNE
17
(- AUGUST 10)



21






27



Music Academy of the West: Festival Artist Series
Lobero Theater; Santa Barbara, CA
Sean SHEPHERD: Saxaphone Quintet “Sonata á Five” (World Premiere)
Patrick Posey, saxophone; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Karen Dreyfus, viola; Alan Stepansky, cello

Music Academy of the West: Festival Artist Series
Lobero Theater; Santa Barbara, CA
Olivier MESSIAEN: Quartet for the End of Time
Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Alan Stepansky, cello; Richie Hawley, clarinet

Music Academy of the West: Festival Artist Series
Lobero Theater; Santa Barbara, CA
Olga NEUWIRTH: Magic Flu-Idity (2018) for flute and typewriter
Clarie Chase, flute

JULY
2




9




23



Music Academy of the West: Faculty Artist Recital
Hahn Hall; Santa Barbara, CA; 7:30
Jennifer HIGDON: Sonata for clarinet and piano
Richie Hawley, clarinet

AUGUST
7