2018
American Modern Opera Company at the Clark Museum
The Clark Museum; Williamstown, MA; 2-5 PM
4:30 - Works by Matthew Aucoin and others
Frederic RZEWSKI: Piano Pieces no. 3 and 4
György LIGETI: Musica Ricercata

AUGUST
26



Gather NYC - Recital with cellist Joshua Roman
Subculture; New York, NY; 11 AM
Claude Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Igor STRAVINSKY: Suite Italienne for cello and piano (arr. Piatagorsky)

String Orchestra of Brooklyn - Eli Spindel, director
St. Ann’s Church; Brooklyn, NY; 8 PM
Galina USTVOLSKAYA: Piano Concerto for piano and strings (1946)

Hotel Elefant Season Opener
Shape Shifter Lab; Brooklyn, NY; 7:30 PM
Cheya CZERNOWIN: Ayre
Philip GLASS: String Quartet no. 5
Leaha Maria VILLARREAL: Crossing the Rubicon

Ensemble New SRQ and Hub Music
First Congressional Church; Sarasota, FL; 8 PM
Michael GORDON: AC/DC
Anna CLYNE: 1987
Nina C YOUNG: Rising Tides
Steve REICH: Double Sextet (for two live sextets)

OCTOBER
6





7



12





29



Sunday Chatter: Solo Recital
The Kosmos; Albuquerque, NM; 10:30 AM
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated

SITE Santa Fe: Solo Recital
Site Museum Santa Fe; Santa Fe, NM; 10:30 AM
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated

Pro Musica Montreal: Recital with cellist Jay Campbell
Salle Pierre-Mercure, Centre Pierre-Péladeu; Montreal, Canada; 2:30 PM
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano (2016)
Amy WILLIAMS: Stop / Yield (2005)
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Sonata for cello and piano in C major, opus 102 no. 1

NOVEMBER
4



10



24



Ensemble New SRQ: Metal Wind and Wood
First Congressional Church; Sarasota, FL; 8 PM
Luciano BERIO: Sequenza no. 7 for oboe
Franco DONATONI: Omar
Franco DONATONI: Arpege
Kevin PUTS: Arcana
Melinda WAGNER: Scritch
George Nickson, conductor

Ensemble New SRQ: Metal Wind and Wood - George Nickson, conductor
Studio 620; Saint Petersburg, FL; 8 PM
Luciano BERIO: Sequenza no. 7 for oboe
Franco DONATONI: Omar
Franco DONATONI: Arpege
Kevin PUTS: Arcana
Melinda WAGNER: Scritch
George Nickson, conductor

Run AMOC Festival at the American Repertory Theater
1. Preview Concert: Peabody Essex Museum; Salem, MA; 8 PM
John CAGE: selections from Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Jay Campbell, cello

2. CAGE: The Ex at the Loeb Theater; Cambridge, MA; 4 PM
John CAGE: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano

3. AMOC CHAMBER 1: Horner Room at the Agassiz Theater; Cambridge, MA; 5:30 PM
Eric Wubbels: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Jay Campbell, cello

4. CAGE: The Ex at the Loeb Theater; Cambridge, MA; 4 PM
John CAGE: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano

5. AMOC CHAMBER 2: Horner Room at the Agassiz Theater; Cambridge, MA; 5:30 PM
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonate in D minor for cello and piano
Jay Campbell, cello

Nativity Reconsidered: AMOC at The Metropolitan Museum of Art
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Cloisters; New York, NY; 5:30 both days
John Coolidge ADAMS: El Niño for ensemble and voices
Christian Reif, conductor; Julia Bullock, soprano; Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor

DECEMBER
3








4









13




15


15



16


16



21
22


2019
Prototype Festival: P R I S M
La MaMa First Floor Theater; New York, NY; 7:30 all days
Ellen REID: P R I S M (an opera)
NOVUS NY; Julian Wachner, conductor

Prototype Festival: Of Time and Place
Saint Paul’s Chapel; New York, NY; 6 PM
Ellen REID: Dreams of the New World
David T LITTLE: Am I Born

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Charles Smith Wines; Walla Walla, WA; 6 PM
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Rôtie Cellars Production Facility; Walla Walla, WA; 6 PM
Robert SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, opus 47
Maria Sampen, violin; Timothy Christie, viola; Norbert Lewandowski, cello

Walla Walla Chamber Music Winter Festival
Gesa Power House Theatre; Walla Walla, WA; 7 PM
Robert SCHUMANN: Piano Quartet in E-flat major, opus 47
Béla BARÓK: works for two violins
Maria Sampen, violin; Timothy Christie, viola; Norbert Lewandowski, cello

Elliot Cole Nightflower Album Release Concert
Location TBD; New York, NY
Elliot COLE: Facets for solo piano
Elliot COLE: other works from Nightflower

Solo Recital at Future Past Studio
Future Past Studio; Hudson, NY; time TBD
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated
with a new cadenza by Timothy ANDRES

JANUARY
6-12




8




18



20




21





26




28



Sunday Chatter: Chamber Music Recital
The Kosmos; Albuquerque, NM; 10:30 AM
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 3
Elliot COLE: Facets for solo piano (2014)
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 4, “Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting”
David Felberg, violin

Chatter Cabaret: Chamber and Solo Recital
The Albuquerque Museum of Art; Albuquerque, NM; 5:30 PM
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Piano Trio no. 2
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Caprices for solo violin
Franz LISZT: Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
David Felberg, violin; James Holland, cello

SITE Santa Fe: Duo Recital with Coleman Itzkoff
The Site Museum; Santa Fe, NM; 10:30 AM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Amy WILLIAMS: Stop / Yield
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Sunday Chatter: Duo Recital with Coleman Itzkoff
The Kosmos: Albuquerque, NM; 10:30 AM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano
Arvo PÄRT: Speigel im Speigel
Amy WILLIAMS: Stop / Yield
Claude DEBUSSY: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Coleman Itzkoff, cello

FEBRUARY
3






3






9







10



Emerald City Music: 18 Musicians
415 West Lake; Seattle, WA; 8 PM
Steve REICH: Music for 18 Musicians

Emerald City Music: 18 Musicians
The Minnaert Center; Olympia, WA; 8 PM
Steve REICH: Music for 18 Musicians

Charles Ives Concert Series: Recital with Rachel Lee Priday
Danbury Music Centre; Danbury, CT; 7:30 PM
Charles IVES: Violin Sonata no. 4 “Children’s Day at the Camp Meeting”
Paul FRUCHT: Echos in Rogers Park for violin and piano
Aaron COPLAND: Sonata for violin and piano
Florence PRICE: selected works

Ensemble Échappé: Academy of Arts and Letters
The Academy of Arts and Letters; New York, NY; 3 PM
Music by the 2018 inducted composers, TBD
Ensemble Échappé; Jeff Milarsky, conductor

Seattle Symphony: [untitled] 2
Benaroyo Hall; Seattle, WA; 10 PM
Luciano BERIO: Circles
Pierre BOULEZ: sur Incises
Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Seattle Symphony: Octave 9 Music Marathon
Octave 9, Benaroyo Hall; Seattle, WA; all day, times TBD
Frederic RZEWSKI: The People United Will Never Be Defeated
Anna THORVALDSDOTTIR: Trajectories for piano and electronics
Cheya CHERNOWIN: Sahaf for ensemble and electronics
John Coolidge ADAMS: Road Movies for violin and piano
Members of the Seattle Symphony

MARCH
1



2



9






17




22





23
24



American Modern Opera Company at National Sawdust
National Sawdust; Brooklyn, NY; 8 PM
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade for cello and piano (2016)
Johann Sebastian BACH: selections from Suite no. 5 in C minor
Celeste ORAM: "Sanz cuer / Amis, dolens" [with video projection]
Salvatore SCIARRINO: Piano Trio no. 2
Matthew AUCOIN: Violin Sonata, It’s Own Accord (2016)
Kier GoGwilt, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello

Ensemble New SRQ: Working Notes
First Congressional Church; Sarasota, FL; 8 PM
Luciano BERIO: Sequenza V for trombone
John HARBISON: Sixth String Quartet
Andreia Pinto CORREIA: Paintings in Four Movements (world premiere)
George Nickson, percussion

APRIL
10








22



Details forthcoming

MAY



Music Academy of the West: Summer Festival
Music Academy of the West; Santa Barbara, CA
Solo Piano Faculty Artist
Performance and master class schedule forthcoming

Town Hall Seattle: Recital with Joshua Roman, from Bach to Bates
Town Hall, Great Hall; Seattle, WA; 7:30
Mason BATES: Piano Quartet
Johann Sebastian BACH: works for harpsichord
Other works TBD
Joshua Roman, cello; Mae Lin, violin

JUNE
17-
August
10


21