Parisian Refractions: Ringling Museum
Ensemble New SRQ
Maurice Cohn, conductor
George Nickson, percussion
Unsuk CHIN, Acrostic Wordplay
Kaija SAARIAHO, Graal Theatre
CHIN, Double Concerto for Piano and Percussion
Ensemble New SRQ
Maurice Cohn, conductor
George Nickson, percussion
Unsuk CHIN, Acrostic Wordplay
Kaija SAARIAHO, Graal Theatre
CHIN, Double Concerto for Piano and Percussion
Ensemble New SRQ; solo recital
Hans OTTE: Book of Sounds
Ensemble New SRQ
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Karlheinz STOCKHAUSEN: Klang Hour Two-Freude
Pierre BOULEZ: sur Incises
TAKT Trio
Austin Wulliman, violin; David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Hilda PAREDES: Koan, for horn trio
Marcos BALTER: New work for horn trio
György LIGETI: Horn Trio
TAKT Trio
Austin Wulliman, violin; David Byrd-Marrow, horn
György LIGETI: Horn Trio
Johannes BRAHMS: Horn Trio in E-flat major, opus 40
Ensemble New SRQ
Maurice Cohn, conductor
Karlheinz STOCKHAUSEN: Klang Hour Two-Freude
Pierre BOULEZ: sur Incises
Ensemble New SRQ; solo recital
Hans OTTE: Book of Sounds
Ensemble New SRQ
Maurice Cohn, conductor
George Nickson, percussion
Unsuk CHIN, Acrostic Wordplay
Kaija SAARIAHO, Graal Theatre
CHIN, Double Concerto for Piano and Percussion
TAKT Trio
Austin Wulliman, violin; David Byrd-Marrow, horn
Hilda PAREDES: Koan, for horn trio
György LIGETI: Horn Trio
Johannes BRAHMS: Horn Trio in E-flat major, opus 40
You Are Free
George Nickson, conductor
Sarah Kirkland SNIDER: You Are Free
Kyle RIVERA: New Work (World Premiere)
Shawn OKPEBHOLO: Distance
Ania VU: Five In One
Raven CHACON: Voiceless Mass
Seth Parker Woods, cello
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Seven Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” from Mozart’s Magic Flute, WoO 46
George WALKER: Sonata for cello and piano
Arnold SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht
Sandbox Percussion
Vivian FUNG: (Un)Wandering Soulds (world premiere)
Ellis LUDWIG-LEONE, Lifeline (world premiere)
Christopher CERRONE: Don’t Look Down, for prepared piano and percussion quartet (NYC premiere)
Samuel Carl ADAMS: Etudes, vol. 1 for solo piano (NY premiere)
Tyshawn SOREY: For Arthur Jafa, for piano and percussion
Andy AKIHO: Portal (NY Premiere)
James Shields, clarinet; Laura Metcalf, cello
Sergei PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Samuel Carl ADAMS: Etudes vol. 1
Magnus LINDBERG: Clarinet Trio
James Shields, clarinet; Laura Metcalf, cello
Sergei PROKOFIEV: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Samuel Carl ADAMS: Etudes vol. 1
Magnus LINDBERG: Clarinet Trio
Julius EASTMAN: Femenine (1974)
AMOC* (American Modern Opera Company)
Christian Reif, conductor
John ADAMS: El Niño
AMOC* (American Modern Opera Company)
Christian Reif, conductor
John ADAMS: El Niño
AMOC* (American Modern Opera Company)
Christian Reif, conductor
John ADAMS: El Niño
AMOC* (American Modern Opera Company)
Christian Reif, conductor
John ADAMS: El Niño
Piano Dialogues
Adam Tendler, piano
Steve MARTLAND: Drill, for two pianos
Julius EASTMAN: Gay Guerilla
Samuel Carl ADAMS: Etudes vol. 1
Jay Campbell, cello
Eric WUBBELS: Gretchen am Spinnrade
Franz SCHUBERT: Two Impromptus opus 90, no. 2 in A-flat major and no. 4 in F minor
György LIGETI: Three Etudes (Fanfare, Arc-en-ceil, L’escalier du Diable)
Francis POULENC: Sonata for Cello and Piano, opus 143
Jay Campbell, cello
Claude DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D Minor, L. 144
Marcos BALTER: Kerning from Three Enigmas
BALTER: New Work from Three Enigmas (world premiere; 92NY commission)
Francis POULENC: Sonata for Cello and Piano, FP 143
Mariel Roberts, electronics
Mariel ROBERTS: Sunder for prepared piano and electronics
Additional works by Kate SOPER, and Joshua MODNEY
Miranda Cuckson, violin
Morton FELDMAN: Extensions 1 (1951), for violin and piano
Projection 1 (1950), for cello (performed on violin)
Vertical Thoughts 2 (1963), for violin and piano
Piano Piece (to Philip Guston) (1963), for piano
Spring of Chosroes (1977), for violin and piano
Joshua Roman, cello
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata no. 3 in A major, opus 69
Masen BATES: Hymn for the Future
Andrea CASARRUBIOS: Silbo
James LEE III: Ekah
Caroline SHAW: Shenandoah
Bela BARTOK: Romanian Folk Dances
Picnic Concert: Samuel Adams Premiere
Music Academy Piano Fellows
Samuel Carl ADAMS: Etudes vol. 1 (world premiere)
Teaching Artist Showcase
Martin Beaver, violin; Seth Parker Woods, cello; Richie Hawley, clarinet
Olivier MESSIAEN: Quartet for the End of Time
Move 2023 Festival: Gerard & Kelly Production
AMOC, Wild-Up, Ballet of the Opéra National de Paris
Julius EASTMAN: Gay Guerilla
Move 2023 Festival: Gerard & Kelly Production
AMOC, Wild-Up, Ballet of the Opéra National de Paris
Julius EASTMAN: Gay Guerilla
Move 2023 Festival: Gerard & Kelly Production
AMOC, Wild-Up, Ballet of the Opéra National de Paris
Julius EASTMAN: Gay Guerilla
Faculty Showcase: Jorja Fleezanis Tribute Concert
Jeremy Denk, piano
Richie Hawley, clarinet
John ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction for two pianos
Bela BARTOK: Romanian Folks Dances
Aaron COPLAND: Sonata for clarinet and piano
Solo Recital
John Cage: Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano
American Modern Opera Company (AMOC) Recital
AMOC instrumentalists
Cassandra Miller: About Bach for string quartet
Andrew McIntosh: Little Jimmy for two pianos and two percussionists
AMOC: Echoing of Tenses
American Modern Opera Company: Miranda Cuckson, violin; Paul Appleby, tenor
Anthony Cheung: the echoing of tenses for violin, keyboards, tenor, and electronics (NY Premire)